Diocese of Cleveland

1404 East 9th Street | Cleveland, Ohio 44114

In Remembrance – The Most Reverend A. James Quinn, Auxiliary Bishop Emeritus of Cleveland

BishopQuinn200The Most Reverend A. James Quinn, JCD, JD, VG Auxiliary Bishop Emeritus of Cleveland died Friday, 18 October 2013, after having received the prayerful support and consolation
of the Sacraments.

Alexander James Quinn was born on 8 April 1932. His parents were the late Alex J. and Mary M. (Garvey). He was educated at St. Rose Elementary School, Cleveland, St. Ignatius High School, Cleveland, John Carroll University, University Hts., St. Charles College, Cantonville, MD, and St. Mary Seminary, Cleveland. On 24 May 1958 in the Cathedral of Saint John the Evangelist, Archbishop Edward F. Hoban ordained him to the priesthood for the service of the Diocese of Cleveland.

Fr. Quinn’s first assignment was as Parochial Vicar of the Cathedral of St. John the
Evangelist. On 2 June 1959 he was assigned to canon law studies in Rome. On 28
March 1963 Fr. Quinn was appointed Assistant Chancellor. He was appointed Chaplain
of the Achor Club, Branch # 17 on 4 March 1964. On 24 June 1964 he was assigned
Promoter of Justice of the Tribunal. On 4 November 1965 Pope Paul VI conferred upon
him the Honor of Papal Chamberlain with the title of Very Reverend Monsignor. On 15
September 1967 he accepted an appointment to serve on the Board of Trustees of the
Council for Economic Opportunity. Msgr. Quinn was appointed Chaplain of the Lawyers
Guild of Cleveland on 7 February 1968. He was appointed Chancellor on 10 September
1968. On 19 March 1971 Msgr. Quinn was appointed to the Board of Diocesan
Consultors for a three year term. He was appointed Financial Secretary of the Diocese of
Cleveland on 9 September 1973. On 1 December 1974 he was appointed Ex Officio to
the Board of Diocesan Consultors for a two year term. On 17 May 1977 he was appointed
as a member of the Board of Trustees of St. Mary Seminary. Msgr. Quinn was appointed
Director of the Diocesan Insurance Office on 7 December 1978. On 1 June 1980 he was
appointed to a three year term as a Canonical Consultor. On 2 January 1982 Msgr. Quinn
was appointed Pastor of St. Francis Xavier, Medina. He was designated as a Prosynodal
Judge of the Tribunal on 30 June 1982. On 6 January 1983 he was appointed Chaplain of
Court Laetare, No. 1171, Akron of the Catholic Daughters of the Americas. On 14
October 1983 he was named Titular Bishop of Socia and Auxiliary Bishop of Cleveland.
He was ordained Bishop on 5 December 1983 and was named Vicar General and Vicar
for the Western Region. He was installed on 18 December 1983. On 29 May 1992 he
was appointed as a delegate to the “internal forum solution”. On 2 March 1998 Bishop
Quinn was appointed Administrator pro tem of Holy Trinity, Lorian. On 1 November
2006 he was appointed as a member ex officio of the Presbyteral Council and a member
of the College of Consultors. On 14 June 2008 he retired as Auxiliary Bishop Emeritus.

Vespers will be celebrated by Bishop Roger Gries on Thursday, 24 October in St.
Ladislaus Church, 2345 Basset Road, Westlake, OB 44145 at 3:00p.m. The homilist will
be Fr. Donald Snyder. The wake will continue until 8:00 p.m. On Friday, 25 October at
9:30 a.m. the body will” lie in state in the Cathedral of St. John the Evangelist Church,
East 9th Street & Superior Avenue NE, Cleveland, Ohio 44114 10:50 a.m. The Funeral
Mass will be celebrated at 11 :00 a.m. Bishop Richard Lennon will be the main celebrant, and Fr. Williani Browne will be the homilist. Interment is at Calvary Cemetery, Cleveland.

May Bishop Quinn and all our priests, deacons and bishops who have died, live forever in the joy of the Resurrection.

Click HERE to read more about Bishop Quinn’s funeral.

Diocese of Cleveland © 2014 1404 East 9th Street | Cleveland, OH 44114
Phone: 216-696-6525 | 1-800-869-6525 (Toll Free in Ohio) info@dioceseofcleveland.org