Phone: 216-696-6525

Toll Free: 1-800-869-6525

Address: 1404 East 9th Street, Cleveland, OH 44114

Why Catholic? Meet Bishop Edward C. Malesic
Notice of Data Security Incident

  Share this Page

Notice of Data Security Incident

The privacy and security of personal information is of the utmost importance Catholic Diocese of Cleveland (hereinafter, the “Diocese”), which recently learned that an unauthorized party may have obtained access to an employee email account. Upon learning this, we contained the incident and commenced a prompt and thorough investigation. As part of the investigation, we engaged third-party cybersecurity professionals to conduct a forensic investigation and review the impacted email account and the data stored within.

Following the forensic investigation, we determined that the contents of the email account were subject to access and acquisition by an unauthorized individual between December 14, 2023 and January 12, 2024. We conducted an extensive manual review of the affected data and, on March 14, 2024, we discovered the potentially impacted data contained personal information. The information included full names and one or more of the following: date of birth; Social Security number; taxpayer identification number; financial account information and security code; routing number; driver’s license number; health insurance information; and passport number.

To date, we are not aware of any reports of identity fraud or improper use of any information as a direct result of this incident.  Out of an abundance of caution, we provided notification of this incident commencing on April 17, 2024 to impacted individuals whose contact information we had on file. Impacted individuals are encouraged to take steps to protect themselves against identity fraud, including placing a fraud alert/security freeze on their credit files, obtaining free credit reports, and remaining vigilant in reviewing financial account statements and credit reports for fraudulent or irregular activity on a regular basis. Individuals who may have had their Social Security number impacted are encouraged to enroll in complimentary credit monitoring services provided in the notification letter.

We are committed to maintaining the privacy of personal information in its possession and has taken many precautions to safeguard it. We continually evaluate and modify our practices and internal controls to enhance the security and privacy of personal information.

If you have any further questions regarding this incident, please call our dedicated and confidential toll-free response line that we have set up to respond to questions at 866-528-9250. This response line is staffed with professionals familiar with this incident and knowledgeable on what you can do to protect against misuse of your information. The response line is available Monday through Friday, 8:00 a.m. to 5:30 p.m. Central Time.

– OTHER IMPORTANT INFORMATION –

1.         Placing a Fraud Alert.

We recommend that you place a one-year “Fraud Alert” on your credit files, at no charge.  A fraud alert tells creditors to contact you personally before they open any new accounts.  To place a fraud alert, call anyone of the three major credit bureaus at the numbers listed below.  As soon as one credit bureau confirms your fraud alert, they will notify the others. 

Equifax
P.O. Box 105069
Atlanta, GA 30348-5069
www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/credit-fraud-alerts/
(888) 378-4329

Experian
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
www.experian.com/fraud/center.html
(888) 397-3742

TransUnion
Fraud Victim Assistance Department
P.O. Box 2000
Chester, PA 19016
www.transunion.com/fraud-alerts
(800) 680-7289 

2.         Consider Placing a Security Freeze on Your Credit File.

If you are very concerned about becoming a victim of fraud or identity theft, you may request a “Security Freeze” be placed on your credit file at no cost.  A security freeze prohibits, with certain specific exceptions, the consumer reporting agencies from releasing your credit report or any information from it without your express authorization. You may place a security freeze on your credit report by sending a request in writing, by mail, to all three nationwide credit reporting companies.  To find out more on how to place a security freeze, you can use the following contact information:

Equifax Security Freeze
P.O. Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348-5788
www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services/credit-freeze/
(800) 349-9960
(888) 298-0045

Experian Security Freeze
P.O. Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
www.experian.com/freeze/center.html
(888) 397-3742

TransUnion Security Freeze
P.O. Box 160
Woodlyn, PA 19094
www.transunion.com/credit-freeze
(888) 916-8800 

In order to place the security freeze, you will need to supply your name, address, date of birth, Social Security number and other personal information such as copy of a government issued identification.  After receiving your freeze request, each credit reporting company will send you a confirmation letter containing a unique PIN (personal identification number) or password.  Keep the PIN or password in a safe place. You will need it if you choose to lift the freeze.

You have rights under the federal Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA). These include, among others, the right to know what is in your file; to dispute incomplete or inaccurate information; and to have consumer reporting agencies correct or delete inaccurate, incomplete, or unverifiable information. For more information about the FCRA, please visit www.consumer.ftc.gov/articles/pdf-0096-fair-credit-reporting-act.pdf or www.ftc.gov.

3.         Obtaining a Free Credit Report.

Under federal law, you are entitled to one free credit report every 12 months from each of the above three major nationwide credit reporting companies. Call 1-877-322-8228 or request your free credit reports online at www.annualcreditreport.com.  Once you receive your credit reports, review them for discrepancies. Identify any accounts you did not open or inquiries from creditors that you did not authorize.  Verify all information is correct.  If you have questions or notice incorrect information, contact the credit reporting company.

4.         Additional Helpful Resources.

Even if you do not find any suspicious activity on your initial credit reports, the Federal Trade Commission (FTC) recommends that you check your credit reports periodically.  Checking your credit report periodically can help you spot problems and address them quickly. If you find suspicious activity on your credit reports or have reason to believe your information is being misused, call your local law enforcement agency and file a police report.  Be sure to obtain a copy of the police report, as many creditors will want the information it contains to absolve you of the fraudulent debts.  You may also file a complaint with the FTC by contacting them on the web at www.ftc.gov/idtheft, by phone at 1-877-IDTHEFT (1-877-438-4338), or by mail at Federal Trade Commission, Consumer Response Center, 600 Pennsylvania Avenue, NW, Washington, DC 20580.  Your complaint will be added to the FTC’s Identity Theft Data Clearinghouse, where it will be accessible to law enforcement for their investigations.  In addition, you may obtain information from the FTC about fraud alerts and security freezes.

If this notice letter states that your financial account information and/or credit or debit card information was impacted, we recommend that you contact your financial institution to inquire about steps to take to protect your account, including whether you should close your account or obtain a new account number.

If your personal information has been used to file a false tax return, to open an account or to attempt to open an account in your name or to commit fraud or other crimes against you, you may file a police report in the city in which you currently reside.

Consider keeping a record of your contacts. Start a file with copies of your credit reports, the police reports, any correspondence, and copies of disputed bills. It is helpful to log conversations with creditors, law enforcement officials, and other relevant parties.

If your personal information has been used to file a false tax return, to open an account or to attempt to open an account in your name or to commit fraud or other crimes against you, you may file a police report in the City in which you currently reside.

Subscribe! Sign up to receive news & updates.

Share This

Close

Photo Gallery

1 of 22